Program at a glance

DAY 0

Sunday 6 September 

10:00-14:00    Pre-Conference Tour

12:00-17:00    Registration & Poster setup

17:00-18:00    Welcome Reception

DAY 1

Monday 7 September

8:30-9:30 Opening Ceremony

9:30-10:00 Coffee break

10:00-11:30 Plenary speakers

(Conference photo)

11:30-12:00 Regional Reports: Europe/Africa

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Plenary speakers

15:00-15:30 Regional Reports: North America (Canada/USA)

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30 Regional Reports: South America (Brazil/Argentina)

16:30-17:00 Regional Reports: Asia (China/India)

DAY 2

Tuesday 8 September

8:30-10:30 MORNING SESSIONS

                     Genetic, breeding & biotechnology: Conventional Breeding

                     Weeds, Diseases & Pests: New and Emerging Diseases

                     Agronomy & Physiology: Sustainable Production Systems

                     Food, Feed & Nutrition: Functionality of Soyfood

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Flash presentations

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS

                     Genetic, breeding & biotechnology: Genomic Breeding

                     Weeds, Diseases & Pests: Managing Disease, Pest and Weed Resistance

                     Organic: Breeding for organic agriculture

                     Food, Feed & Nutrition: Soy Proteins and Bioactives

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-18:00 POSTER VIEWING 

DAY 3

Wednesday 9 September

8:30-10:30 MORNING SESSIONS

                     Genetic, breeding & biotechnology: Germplasm and Climate Change

                     Weeds, Diseases & Pests: Strategies for Disease, Pest and Weed Control                    

                     Agronomy & Physiology: Seed Production and Technology

                     Food, Feed & Nutrition: Nutrigenomics

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Flash presentations

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS

                     Genetic, breeding & biotechnology: New Breeding Tools and Techniques

                     Weeds, Diseases & Pests: Advanced Tools and Sensors for Soybean Protection

                     Agronomy & Physiology: Soybean Management Across the Globe

                     Special Topic: Soybean Improvement in Africa

15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00 -18:00 POSTER VIEWING 

DAY 4 Social day

Thursday 10 September

9:00-12:00 Field day of IFVC!

12:30-14:00 LUNCH (Master center)

                       Student lunch

14:00-17:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Satellite meetings, workshops, business round tables

20:00 Conference dinner

DAY 5

Friday 11 September

9:00-12:00 MORNING SESSIONS

(10:1510:45 Coffee break)

                     Genetic, breeding & biotechnology: Seed Composition

                     Weeds, Diseases & Pests: Seed Attackers

                     Agronomy & Physiology: Yield and Seed Composition Response to Environmental, Crop Management and Genetic Factors

                     IT: Digital Soybean Management

12:0013:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS

                    Genetic, breeding & biotechnology: Breeding for Abiotic Stress

                    Weeds, Diseases, & Pests: Breeding for Biotic Stress

                    Agronomy & Physiology: Integrating Precision Agriculture and Yield Gap Analysis to Minimize Production Risks

                     Business & Legal: Intellectual Property, Law, and Licensing